Calendar Search

Search for calendar events by entering one or more keywords and clicking "GO".
Event Options:
 Upcoming  Past
iCal Feed   RSS Feed

ASFM News

Lista de libros y actividades
Open registration

ASFM Events On

Calendar Navigation
<  Year of 2017  >
  • Tuesday, Jan 10
    • Classes Resume
    • Classes Resume
    • Value of January: Perseverance
    Friday, Jan 20
    • ASOMEX - Basketball infantile Boys & Girls (AIM Monterrey)
    • ELEM Progress Reports Go Home
    Saturday, Jan 21
    • ASOMEX - Basketball infantile Boys & Girls (AIM Monterrey)
    • SAT Exam
    • TECHO ASFM BUILD
    Sunday, Jan 22
    • ASOMEX - Basketball infantile Boys & Girls (AIM Monterrey)
    • TECHO ASFM BUILD
    Monday, Jan 23
    • ASOMEX - Basketball infantile Boys & Girls (AIM Monterrey)
    • ELEM Electronics & Battery Recycling Campaign
    • Report Card Distribution G10-12 thru Access
    Tuesday, Jan 24
    • ASOMEX - Basketball infantile Boys & Girls (AIM Monterrey)
    • ELEM Electronics & Battery Recycling Campaign
    Wednesday, Jan 25
    • ASOMEX - PASMUN (Colegio Americano de Puebla)
    • ELEM Electronics & Battery Recycling Campaign
    Thursday, Jan 26
    • ASOMEX - PASMUN (Colegio Americano de Puebla)
    • ELEM Electronics & Battery Recycling Campaign
    Friday, Jan 27
    • 100th Day of School
    • ASOMEX - PASMUN (Colegio Americano de Puebla)
    • ASOMEX - Volleyball Infantile & Juv A, B, C - (JFK Queretaro)
    • ELEM Electronics & Battery Recycling Campaign
    Saturday, Jan 28
    • ASOMEX - Volleyball Infantile & Juv A, B, C - (JFK Queretaro)
    Sunday, Jan 29
    • ASOMEX - Volleyball Infantile & Juv A, B, C - (JFK Queretaro)
    Monday, Jan 30
    • ASOMEX - Volleyball Infantile & Juv A, B, C - (JFK Queretaro)
    Tuesday, Jan 31
    • ASOMEX - Volleyball Infantile & Juv A, B, C - (JFK Queretaro)
  • Wednesday, Feb 1
    • Value of the Month: Caring
    Friday, Feb 3
    Monday, Feb 6
    • ELEM Mexican Constitution Day No School
    • ELEM Mexican Constitution Day No School
    Tuesday, Feb 7
    • LEAD conference
    Wednesday, Feb 8
    • LEAD conference
    Thursday, Feb 9
    • ASOMEX - Basketball Juv C Minor Boys & Girls (Colegio Americano de Puebla)
    • ASOMEX - Soccer Juv. A Boys & Girls (Colegio Americano de Puebla)
    • LEAD conference
    Friday, Feb 10
    • ASOMEX - Basketball Juv C Minor Boys & Girls (Colegio Americano de Puebla)
    • ASOMEX - Soccer Juv. A Boys & Girls (Colegio Americano de Puebla)
    • LEAD conference
    Saturday, Feb 11
    • ASOMEX - Basketball Juv C Minor Boys & Girls (Colegio Americano de Puebla)
    • ASOMEX - Soccer Juv. A Boys & Girls (Colegio Americano de Puebla)
    • LEAD conference
    Sunday, Feb 12
    • ASOMEX - Basketball Juv C Minor Boys & Girls (Colegio Americano de Puebla)
    • ASOMEX - Soccer Juv. A Boys & Girls (Colegio Americano de Puebla)
    • LEAD conference
    Monday, Feb 13
    • ASOMEX - Basketball Juv C Minor Boys & Girls (Colegio Americano de Puebla)
    • ASOMEX - Soccer Juv. A Boys & Girls (Colegio Americano de Puebla)
    Tuesday, Feb 14
    • ELEM Valentine's Parties/Friendship Day
    Wednesday, Feb 15
    • G6 Parents - Parenting Middle Schoolers - 7 pm
    Thursday, Feb 16
    • World Read Aloud Day
    Friday, Feb 17
    • ASOMEX - Live Curious: Go Beyond (ASFM / ISR Monterrey)
    • IMMUNS 2017
    • Live Curious, Go Beyond Conference (Feb 17 & 18)
    • Live Curious, Go Beyond Conference (Feb 17 & 18)
    • No Classes. Full Day Teacher Inservice
    • No Classes. Full Day Teacher Inservice - MUN Day
    Saturday, Feb 18
    • ASOMEX - Live Curious: Go Beyond (ASFM / ISR Monterrey)
    • IMMUNS 2017
    • Live Curious, Go Beyond Conference (Feb 17 & 18)
    • Live Curious, Go Beyond Conference (Feb 17 & 18)
    Sunday, Feb 19
    • IMMUNS 2017
    Tuesday, Feb 21
    • G10, 11 and 12 - CWRA test in English class
    Wednesday, Feb 22
    • G10, 11 and 12 - CWRA test in English class
    Thursday, Feb 23
    • ASOMEX - Basketball Juv. B - Boys & Girls (ASF Guadalajara)
    • Career Day HS 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • G6 Visit to School 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • G8 Community Service Activity 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • G9 Community Service Activity 8:00 AM to 11:30 AM
    • MSHS Early Dismissal 11:30 am 11:30 AM
    Friday, Feb 24
    • ASOMEX - Basketball Juv. B - Boys & Girls (ASF Guadalajara)
    • ASOMEX - Soccer Juv. C Boys & Girls - Puerto Vallarta
    • G10, 11 and 12 - CWRA Test
    • G1 Welcomes Institution - HOPE Program 10:35 AM to 12:10 PM
    Saturday, Feb 25
    • ASOMEX - Basketball Juv. B - Boys & Girls (ASF Guadalajara)
    • ASOMEX - Soccer Juv. C Boys & Girls - Puerto Vallarta
    Sunday, Feb 26
    • ASOMEX - Soccer Juv. C Boys & Girls - Puerto Vallarta
    Monday, Feb 27
    • ASOMEX - Soccer Juv. C Boys & Girls - Puerto Vallarta
    Tuesday, Feb 28
    • ASOMEX - Soccer Juv. C Boys & Girls - Puerto Vallarta
    • ELEM Report Cards go home
  • Wednesday, Mar 1
    • G6 ArtsSpot
    • G6-8 Cinema Park - Adicto a la Vida - 7pm
    • N-1 Student Led Conferences (PK, K and 1st Grade Students are expected to attend)
    • Value of the Month: Honesty
    Thursday, Mar 2
    • Gr. 2-5 Student Led Conferences (Grades 2-5 Students are expected to attend)
    Friday, Mar 3
    Saturday, Mar 4
    • ASOMEX - DI Regional Tournament (ISR Monterrey)
    Sunday, Mar 5
    Monday, Mar 6
    • Green Time K-5
    Tuesday, Mar 7
    • Green Time K-5
    Wednesday, Mar 8
    • Green Time K-5
    Thursday, Mar 9
    • ASOMEX - Math Counts grade 7-8 (AIM Monterrey)
    • Green Time K-5
    • MUN trip Panama
    • G4 Field Trip 8:00 AM to 1:30 PM
    Friday, Mar 10
    • ASOMEX - Basketball Juv. C Boys and Girls (ASFM Monterrey)
    • ASOMEX - Math Counts grade 7-8 (AIM Monterrey)
    • Green Time K-5
    • MUN trip Panama
    • G2 Hosts Institution (HOPE Program) 9:45 AM to 11:10 AM
    Saturday, Mar 11
    • ASOMEX - Basketball Juv. C Boys and Girls (ASFM Monterrey)
    • MUN trip Panama
    Sunday, Mar 12
    • ASOMEX - Basketball Juv. C Boys and Girls (ASFM Monterrey)
    • MUN trip Panama
    Monday, Mar 13
    • ASOMEX - Basketball Juv. C Boys and Girls (ASFM Monterrey)
    • G2-5 MAP Test - Reading (March 13-17)
    • G8 Field Trip
    • MUN trip Panama
    Tuesday, Mar 14
    • G2-5 MAP Test - Reading (March 13-17)
    • G8 Field Trip
    • MUN trip Panama
    • G5 Hosts Institution (HOPE Program) 11:40 AM to 12:30 PM
    Wednesday, Mar 15
    • G2-5 MAP Test - Reading (March 13-17)
    • G8 Field Trip
    Thursday, Mar 16
    • G2-5 MAP Test - Reading (March 13-17)
    • G8 Field Trip
    • G5 Hosts Institution Visit (HOPE Program) 11:40 AM to 12:30 PM
    Friday, Mar 17
    • ASOMEX - Basketball Juv. A - Boys & Girls (Colegio Inglés de Monterrey)
    • ASOMEX - Soccer Inf - Boys & Girls - (Colegio Inglés/ISR Monterrey)
    • ASOMEX - Soccer Inf - Boys & Girls - (Colegio Inglés/ISR Monterrey)
    • G2-5 MAP Test - Reading (March 13-17)
    • G8 Field Trip
    • G7 Community Service Activity 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
    Saturday, Mar 18
    • ASOMEX - Basketball Juv. A - Boys & Girls (Colegio Inglés de Monterrey)
    • ASOMEX - Soccer Inf - Boys & Girls - (Colegio Inglés/ISR Monterrey)
    • ASOMEX - Soccer Inf - Boys & Girls - (Colegio Inglés/ISR Monterrey)
    • G8 Field Trip
    Sunday, Mar 19
    • ASOMEX - Basketball Juv. A - Boys & Girls (Colegio Inglés de Monterrey)
    • ASOMEX - GUAMUN High School (ASF Guadalajara)
    • ASOMEX - Soccer Inf - Boys & Girls - (Colegio Inglés/ISR Monterrey)
    • ASOMEX - Soccer Inf - Boys & Girls - (Colegio Inglés/ISR Monterrey)
    Monday, Mar 20
    • ASOMEX - Basketball Juv. A - Boys & Girls (Colegio Inglés de Monterrey)
    • ASOMEX - GUAMUN High School (ASF Guadalajara)
    • ASOMEX - Soccer Inf - Boys & Girls - (Colegio Inglés/ISR Monterrey)
    • ASOMEX - Soccer Inf - Boys & Girls - (Colegio Inglés/ISR Monterrey)
    • No School. Benito Juarez's Birthday
    • No School. Benito Juarez's Birthday
    Tuesday, Mar 21
    • ASOMEX - Basketball Juv. A - Boys & Girls (Colegio Inglés de Monterrey)
    • ASOMEX - GUAMUN High School (ASF Guadalajara)
    • ASOMEX - Soccer Inf - Boys & Girls - (Colegio Inglés/ISR Monterrey)
    • ASOMEX - Soccer Inf - Boys & Girls - (Colegio Inglés/ISR Monterrey)
    • G2-5 MAP Test - Language (March 21-24)
    • GreenTeam Newsletter Campaign
    Wednesday, Mar 22
    • G2-5 MAP Test - Language (March 21-24)
    • GreenTeam Newsletter Campaign
    Thursday, Mar 23
    • ASOMEX - CADMUN (AS Durango)
    • G2-5 MAP Test - Language (March 21-24)
    • GreenTeam Newsletter Campaign
    • MS Flag Assembly 1:50 PM to 2:35 PM
    Friday, Mar 24
    • ASOMEX - CADMUN (AS Durango)
    • ASOMEX - Soccer Juv. B - Boys & Girls (Colegio Americano de Torreón)
    • G2-5 MAP Test - Language (March 21-24)
    • GreenTeam Newsletter Campaign
    Saturday, Mar 25
    • ASOMEX - CADMUN (AS Durango)
    • ASOMEX - Soccer Juv. B - Boys & Girls (Colegio Americano de Torreón)
    • ASFM Marketplace: 1st edition 12:00 PM to 4:00 PM
    • ASFM Marketplace: 1st edition 12:00 PM to 4:00 PM
    Sunday, Mar 26
    • ASOMEX - Soccer Juv. B - Boys & Girls (Colegio Americano de Torreón)
    • Miles for Smiles
    • Miles for Smiles
    Monday, Mar 27
    • ASOMEX - Soccer Juv. B - Boys & Girls (Colegio Americano de Torreón)
    • G2-5 MAP Test - Math
    Tuesday, Mar 28
    • ASOMEX - Soccer Juv. B - Boys & Girls (Colegio Americano de Torreón)
    • G2-5 MAP Test - Math
    Wednesday, Mar 29
    • G2-5 MAP Test - Math
    Thursday, Mar 30
    • ASOMEX - MUN AIM (AIM Monterrey)
    • G2-5 MAP Test - Math
    Friday, Mar 31
    • ASOMEX - MUN AIM (AIM Monterrey)
    • G2-5 MAP Test - Math
  • Saturday, Apr 1
    • ASOMEX - MUN AIM (AIM Monterrey)
    Sunday, Apr 2
    • Daylight Saving Time Starts
    • Daylight Saving Time Starts
    Monday, Apr 3
    • G6-9 MAP - Reading
    Tuesday, Apr 4
    • G6-9 MAP - Reading
    • PLANEA Exam (for Bach Students)
    Wednesday, Apr 5
    • G6-9 MAP - Reading
    • PLANEA Exam (for Bach Students)
    Thursday, Apr 6
    • G6-9 MAP - Reading
    • G4 Special Olympics 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    Friday, Apr 7
    • ELEM Progress Reports go home
    • G6-9 MAP - Reading
    Saturday, Apr 8
    • ACT Exam
    • GRE EXAM
    • No School. Easter Break Begins
    • No School. Easter Break Begins
    Monday, Apr 24
    • Classes Resume
    • Classes Resume
    • Earth Week
    • ELEM Value of the Month Integrity
    • G6-9 MAP Test - Math
    Tuesday, Apr 25
    • Earth Week
    • G6-9 MAP Test - Math
    Wednesday, Apr 26
    • Earth Week
    • ELEM Earth Day Celebration
    • G6-9 MAP Test - Math
    Thursday, Apr 27
    • Earth Week
    • G6-9 MAP Test - Math
    Friday, Apr 28
    • Earth Week
  • Monday, May 1
    • AP EXAMS
    • No School. Labor Day
    • No School. Labor Day
    • Value of the Month: Integrity
    Tuesday, May 2
    • AP EXAMS
    • G6 - 8 MAP Test - Science
    Wednesday, May 3
    • AP EXAMS
    • G6 - 8 MAP Test - Science
    • ELEM Flag Assembly (5th Gr.) 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM
    Thursday, May 4
    • AP EXAMS
    • G6 - 8 MAP Test - Science
    Friday, May 5
    • AP EXAMS
    Saturday, May 6
    • SAT Exam
    Monday, May 8
    • AP EXAMS
    • G6-9 MAP - Language (May 8 - 12)
    • SEP National Anthem Competition
    Tuesday, May 9
    • AP EXAMS
    • G6-9 MAP - Language (May 8 - 12)
    Wednesday, May 10
    • AP EXAMS
    • G6-9 MAP - Language (May 8 - 12)
    Thursday, May 11
    • AP EXAMS
    • G6-9 MAP - Language (May 8 - 12)
    • Spirit- Crazy Hair Day
    Friday, May 12
    • AP EXAMS
    • G6-9 MAP - Language (May 8 - 12)
    Saturday, May 13
    • TEDxYouth@ASFM
    Monday, May 15
    • G2 CogAT Assessment (All week)
    Tuesday, May 16
    • G2 CogAT Assessment (All week)
    Wednesday, May 17
    • Film Fest and Play Production 7pm
    • G2 CogAT Assessment (All week)
    • G9 Science Fair 8:15 AM to 11:30 AM
    • International Fair 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
    • Early Dismissal - Special Program 11:30 AM
    Thursday, May 18
    • Film Fest and Play Production 7pm
    • G2 CogAT Assessment (All week)
    Friday, May 19
    • G2 CogAT Assessment (All week)
    • HS Student Council Election
    Saturday, May 20
    Monday, May 22
    Tuesday, May 23
    Wednesday, May 24
    • NJHS Induction Ceremony 12:50 PM to 1:45 PM
    Thursday, May 25
    Friday, May 26
    • ELEM Spirit - Superhero Day
    • Senior Day
    Saturday, May 27
    Monday, May 29
    • 2nd Semester Exam Week
    Tuesday, May 30
    • 2nd Semester Exam Week
    Wednesday, May 31
    • 2nd Semester Exam Week
  • Thursday, Jun 1
    • 2nd Semester Exam Week
    • SPORTS BANQUET 2008 2:05 PM to 6:00 PM
    Friday, Jun 2
    • 2nd Semester Exam Week
    • 5th Gr. Farewell Assembly 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM
    • G1 Field Day 9:00 AM to 10:20 AM
    Saturday, Jun 3
    • SAT Exam
    Monday, Jun 5
    Tuesday, Jun 6
    • G5 Clap Out 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • G6 Award Ceremony 2:30 PM
    Wednesday, Jun 7
    • Last Day for N & PK Students
    Thursday, Jun 8
    • Last day of School
    • Last Day for K-5 Students dismissal 11:35 AM to 12:35 PM
    • G12 Graduation 12:00 PM
    Saturday, Jun 10
    • ACT Exam
  • Monday, Jul 17
    • Athletics Registration (July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Athletics Registration / Athletics Dismissal Registration (July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • ELEM Dismissal Registration (Carpool) July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Jul 18
    • Athletics Registration (July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Athletics Registration / Athletics Dismissal Registration (July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • ELEM Dismissal Registration (Carpool) July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Jul 19
    • Athletics Registration (July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Athletics Registration / Athletics Dismissal Registration (July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • ELEM Dismissal Registration (Carpool) July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Thursday, Jul 20
    • Athletics Registration (July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Athletics Registration / Athletics Dismissal Registration (July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • ELEM Dismissal Registration (Carpool) July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Friday, Jul 21
    • Athletics Registration (July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Athletics Registration / Athletics Dismissal Registration (July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • ELEM Dismissal Registration (Carpool) July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Saturday, Jul 22
    • Athletics Registration (July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Athletics Registration / Athletics Dismissal Registration (July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • ELEM Dismissal Registration (Carpool) July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Sunday, Jul 23
    • Athletics Registration (July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Athletics Registration / Athletics Dismissal Registration (July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • ELEM Dismissal Registration (Carpool) July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Monday, Jul 24
    • Athletics Registration (July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Athletics Registration / Athletics Dismissal Registration (July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • ELEM Dismissal Registration (Carpool) July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Jul 25
    • Athletics Registration (July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Athletics Registration / Athletics Dismissal Registration (July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • ELEM Dismissal Registration (Carpool) July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Jul 26
    • Athletics Registration (July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Athletics Registration / Athletics Dismissal Registration (July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • ELEM Dismissal Registration (Carpool) July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Thursday, Jul 27
    • Athletics Registration (July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Athletics Registration / Athletics Dismissal Registration (July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • ELEM Dismissal Registration (Carpool) July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Friday, Jul 28
    • Athletics Registration (July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Athletics Registration / Athletics Dismissal Registration (July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • ELEM Dismissal Registration (Carpool) July 17-28)Signup for an alert reminder.
  • Monday, Aug 7
    Tuesday, Aug 8
    • 6th Grade - 1st Day of SchoolSignup for an alert reminder.
Calendar Navigation
 <  Year of 2017  >

American School Foundation of Monterrey

At-a-Glance

2,404 Students

From 17 Countries

High School offers 43 Electives

In different areas

212,000m2 Campus with 316 Trees

33,000m2 of grass

Average 170+ Hours of Community Service

9 After School Activities Classes are offered for Elementary Students

19 AP Courses taught in SY 2015-16 389 AP exams taken in May 2015

Sports Fields Serving Elementary & MSHS Teams

32,316 Books in ELEM

20,000 Items in MSHS Library

American School Foundation of Monterrey

Ave. Ignacio Morones Prieto No. 1500
Col. San Isidro
Santa Catarina, N.L. C.P. 66190, Mexico
ELEM: (+52) 81 5000-4400
MSHS: (+52) 81 8288-4400

Contact Us

Accreditations

ASFM is a private, non-profit, independent, international day school providing a U.S.-type education to international and Mexican students.

powered by finalsite